Information Page

  • About Chinese Visa

    1. Basic Materials needed for applying for a Chinese visa:
      Please provide your passport, together with 1 completed Chinese Visa Application Form, 1 recent passport-size (2X2) photo attached to your application form, and additional materials specified in item 2 in accordance with the different visa requirements. Before submitting your application, please make sure your passport is valid for over 6 months with blank visa pages for a single- or double-entry visa which is good for 3 months from the date of issue, 9 months for a 6-month multiple-entry visa, and 15 months for a 12-month multiple-entry visa. Suggestions: please submit your visa applications 1 month before your departure and book plane tickets after your visa applications are approved. Please be advised to make sure your application form is completely filled out, otherwise your application may be delayed or even denied.
    2. Specific requirements for tourist "L" visa:
      This visa is for purposes of touring, visiting relatives or making an ordinary business trip to China and normally good for 3 months with 30 days of duration of stay. Specific reasons must be given for any longer validity or duration of stay, which shall be subject to the approval of the consul in charge. Journalists and religionists are supposed to provide written declaration that they should never be engaged in any activities other than sight-seeing or visiting, etc, as stated on their application forms. For travel to Tibet, please contact us to obtain the approval from the Tourist Bureau of Tibet before applying for visa.
    3. Validity and Duration:
      Visa validity: an effective Chinese visa is usually good for 90 days from the date of issue (=applying date). Duration of stay: normally an effective Chinese visa permits you to stay in China for 30 days. Your special requirements, such as more times of entry or longer duration of stay are subject to decisions of the visa officials. You may also apply for a longer stay at the local Chinese Public Security Bureau after you enter China. NOTE: You may enter China any time as long as your visa is valid, and after that you may stay in China for as long as your visa specifies.
    4. Visa handling fees:

      processing time

      1 entry within
      3 months

      2 entries within
      3 or 6 months

      multiple entries within half year

      multiple entries within a year

      5-working days

      $70.00

      $95.00

      $125.00

      $180.00

      2-4 working days

      $95.00

      $120.00

      $150.00

      $200.00

      mail service

      Free with pre-paid return envelope


      Note:
      No same-day service.
      Credit cards are not accepted for visa processing.
    5. Important notes:
      According to the Health Quarantine Notice of China, a copy of physical examination certificate is required for those who will study or work in China for more than 1 year. (The Physical Examination Record for Foreigner Form may be obtained from this office by mail, if necessary) Those suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other infectious diseases shall not be allowed to enter China. This office reserves the right to refuse any application and withhold disclosure of reason.
    6. Mail service:
      You may also apply for a Chinese visa by mail, please contact our tour consultant for more information.

  • About Hong Kong Visa

    1. Basic Materials needed for applying for a Hong Kong visa:
      You are supposed to read the information on whether you need to apply a visa to enter HKSAR. If you do need, please provide:
      a) Your original passport which should be valid for over 6 months and have blank visa pages;
      b) Completed Hong Kong Visa Application Form;
      c) One recent passport-size (2Ħħ) Photo;
      d) U.S. Permanent Resident Card or effective U.S. visa;
      e) Additional application materials specified in the following requirements for different purpose of the trip.?Please click here for Detailed Instructions on HK Visa/Entry Permit with Different Purpose
    2. Fees:
      Some applications can be issued by the Consulate, and only $50.00 of visa fee is charged for a regular handling procedure.

  • About Chinese passport and travel permit

    1. Materials needed for passport replacement:
      You are required to submit the following materials in person: Original passport, 2 recent standard passport photos (full-face/2x2), green card or effective American visa, 1 completed Chinese passport and travel permit application form.
    2. Materials needed for passport extension and note:
      Original passport, 1 recent standard passport photo (full-face/2x2), green card or effective American visa, 1 completed Chinese passport and travel permit application form.
    3. Materials needed for passport application when your passport is lost.
      You are required to submit your application in person: Original passport, 2 recent standard passport photos (full-face/2x2), green card or effective American visa, 1 completed Chinese passport and travel permit application form and 1 completed Report for Passport Loss.

  • How can Overseas-Chinese Kids born in USA go back to Mainland of China?

  • Please call our tour consultant for more information.

  • How can Taiwanese go back to Mainland from USA?

  • Please call our tour consultant for more information.

  • How can Taiwanese go back to Hong Kong from USA?

  • Please call our tour consultant for more information.

  • The American Embassy and Consulate in China

    1. The American Embassy in Beijing
      Address: 3, Xiu Shui Bei Jie, 100600
      Telephone: [86] (10) 6532-3831
      Web site: http://www.usembassy-china.org.cn

    2. The American Consulate in Shanghai
      Address: 1469, Huai Hai Zhong Lu, 200031
      Telephone: [86] (21) 6433-6880
      Fax: [86] (21) 6433-4122

    3. The American Consulate in Guangzhou
      Address: 1, Shamian Street South, 510133
      Telephone: [86] (20) 8121-8000
      Fax: [86] (20) 8186-4001

    4. The American Consulate in Shenyang
      Address: 52, 14th Wei Road, 110003
      Telephone: [86] (24) 2322-0848
      Fax: [86] (24) 2322-2374

    5. The American Consulate in Chengdu
      Address: 4, Lingshiguan Road, 610041
      Telephone: [86] (28) 558-3992
      Fax: [86] (28) 558-3520

    6. The American Consulate in Hong Kong
      Address: 26 Garden Road, Hong Kong
      Telephone: [852] 2523-9011
      Fax: [852] 2845-1598
      Web Site: http://www.usconsulate.org.hk

  • All Others

    1. Reservation Form
    2. Credit Card Authorization Form

© Copyright 2002 LLL International Travel Inc., All rights reserved.